VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] of potential service providers for the City's homes,
businesses, and institutions. It will also enable
the City to understand the capabilities and interests
of potential Partners and determine how to best
include them.
Based
on this language, you argued that neither exemption
cited by the City would apply to the responses to
the RFI because the responses to the RFI were not
part of any contract negotiations or a franchise application.
Further facts will be presented as appropriate with
the analysis below.
The policy of FOIA expressed in subsection B of §
2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth
ready access to public records in the custody of a
public body or its officers and employees." Regarding
public records, the policy further states that "[u]nless
a public body or its officers or employees specifically
elect to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter
or any other statute ... all public records shall
be available for inspection and copying upon request.
All public records ... shall be presumed open, unless
an exemption is properly invoked." The policy
also provides guidance for the interpretation of exemptions:
"Any exemption from public access to records
or meetings shall be narrowly construed and no record