VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] or any other statute ... all public records shall
be available for inspection and copying upon request.
All public records ... shall be presumed open, unless
an exemption is properly invoked." The policy
also provides guidance for the interpretation of exemptions:
"Any exemption from public access to records
or meetings shall be narrowly construed and no record
shall be withheld or meeting closed to the public
unless specifically made exempt pursuant to this chapter
or other specific provision of law." To implement
this policy, subdivisions B 1 and B 2 of § 2.2-3704
specify that if a record is withheld in whole or in
part, the public body must "cite, as to each
category of withheld records, the specific Code section
that authorizes the withholding of the records."
As mentioned previously, it appears from the materials
you provided that the City denied your request in
its entirety, citing the contracts exemption and the
franchise exemption. Considering the contract exemption
first, at the time of your request and response,1