VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] the certification of the closed meeting, you indicated
that "aye" votes were solicited and no "nay"
votes were requested. However, at least one board
member afterwards stated that the minutes should reflect
that the member did not vote on the certification
due to questions and concerns regarding whether the
discussion strayed beyond what was permitted under
the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). Your
specific questions are set out below as they were
enumerated in your letter, with additional facts as
appropriate.
The guiding principles of FOIA set forth in subsection
B of § 2.2-3700 are that the "affairs of
government are not intended to be conducted in an
atmosphere of secrecy since at all times the public
is to be the beneficiary of any action taken at any
level of government" and that "[a]ll public
records and meetings shall be presumed open, unless
an exemption is properly invoked." Regarding
exemptions, the same subsection states that "[a]ny
exemption from public access to records or meetings
shall be narrowly construed and no record shall be
withheld or meeting closed to the public unless specifically