| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] This office has previously opined that when identifying 
                            the subject of a closed meeting, the subject need 
                            not be so specific as to defeat the reason for going 
                            into closed session, but should at least provide the 
                            public with general information as to object of the 
                            discussion.2 Observing that the prefatory language 
                            of subsection A of § 2.2-3711 states that "[p]ublic 
                            bodies may hold closed meetings only for the following 
                            purposes," we also opined that quoting or paraphrasing 
                            from one of the exemptions in that subsection satisfies 
                            the requirement to state the purpose of the meeting, 
                            but it does not suffice to identify the subject matter.