| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] due to questions and concerns regarding whether the 
                            discussion strayed beyond what was permitted under 
                            the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). Your 
                            specific questions are set out below as they were 
                            enumerated in your letter, with additional facts as 
                            appropriate.  
                            The guiding principles of FOIA set forth in subsection 
                            B of § 2.2-3700 are that the "affairs of 
                            government are not intended to be conducted in an 
                            atmosphere of secrecy since at all times the public 
                            is to be the beneficiary of any action taken at any 
                            level of government" and that "[a]ll public 
                            records and meetings shall be presumed open, unless 
                            an exemption is properly invoked." Regarding 
                            exemptions, the same subsection states that "[a]ny 
                            exemption from public access to records or meetings 
                            shall be narrowly construed and no record shall be