VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] there are exemptions that allow closed meetings to
be convened to discuss certain topics that may be
related to or may affect budgetary matters (for example,
certain contract negotiations and procurement, economic
development, real estate acquisition and disposition,
etc.).
Regarding the second part of your second question,
as stated above, FOIA does not provide for a remedial
action to be taken by the public body once a violation
has occurred. However, as stated above, FOIA does
require a vote to certify the closed meeting under
subsection D of § 2.2-3712. That subsection sets
out the proper course of action for an individual
member to take if a closed meeting has been held in
violation of FOIA: "Any member of the public
body who believes that there was a departure from
the requirements of clauses (i) and (ii), shall so
state prior to the vote, indicating the substance
of the departure that, in his judgment, has taken
place. The statement shall be recorded in the minutes
of the public body." Therefore an individual
board member who feels that a violation has occurred
shall make a statement to be included in the minutes
as described. Note that subsection D requires a public
body to immediately reconvene in public after a closed
meeting and take a "roll call or other recorded