VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] where you discussed the fairness of the purchase price
and the process used to set the negotiating range,
respectively, but did not disclose the appraised values.
You wrote that you also made comments at the public
hearings. You stated your concern that the public
had no knowledge of the appraisals and the process
used in negotiations. Further background information
will be provided along with the consideration of each
of your questions below.
Before turning to your specific questions, first note
the policy of the Virginia Freedom of Information
Act (FOIA) stated in subsection B of § 2.2-3700,
which states in relevant part as follows:
By
enacting this chapter, the General Assembly ensures
the people of the Commonwealth ... free entry to
meetings of public bodies wherein the business of
the people is being conducted. The affairs of government
are not intended to be conducted in an atmosphere
of secrecy since at all times the public is to be
the beneficiary of any action taken at any level
of government. Unless a public body or its officers
or employees specifically elect to exercise an exemption
provided by this chapter or any other statute, every
meeting shall be open to the public ....All public
... meetings shall be presumed open, unless an exemption
is properly invoked.
The
provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed
to promote an increased awareness by all persons
of governmental activities and afford every opportunity