VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] the election.2 The news articles also stated
that the proposal was to raise all supervisors' salaries,
including the chairman's, in order to bring them closer
to the market average for similarly-situated localities.
The facts presented do not describe any discussion
of particular individuals, instead indicating that
the discussions concerned across-the-board salary
changes for the positions of supervisor and chairman
in comparison to the pay rates in other localities.
The relevant policy of the Virginia Freedom of Information
Act (FOIA) stated in subsection B of § 2.2-3700
is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth
ready access to public records in the custody of a
public body or its officers and employees, and free
entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the business
of the people is being conducted." The policy
continues by stating that "[a]ll public records
and meetings shall be presumed open, unless an exemption
is properly invoked." The policy also provides
direction in interpreting exemptions: "Any exemption
from public access to records or meetings shall be