VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] of the people is being conducted." The policy
continues by stating that "[a]ll public records
and meetings shall be presumed open, unless an exemption
is properly invoked." The policy also provides
direction in interpreting exemptions: "Any exemption
from public access to records or meetings shall be
narrowly construed and no record shall be withheld
or meeting closed to the public unless specifically
made exempt pursuant to this chapter or other specific
provision of law." The relevant part of the personnel
exemption at issue, subdivision A 1 of § 2.2-3711,
provides that public bodies may hold closed meetings
for the purpose of "[d]iscussion, consideration,
or interviews of prospective candidates for employment;
assignment, appointment, promotion, performance, demotion,
salaries, disciplining, or resignation of specific
public officers, appointees, or employees of any public
body."
While there are several published advisory opinions
from this office and the Office of the Attorney General
(OAG) that address the use of this exemption in different
situations, it does not appear that any prior published
opinions have addressed the specific issue you present.