VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] employees or agents in the transaction of public business.
A later opinion also found guidance in the Virginia
Public Records Act (VPRA), which provides a similar
definition of the term custodian in §
42.1-77 to mean the public official in charge
of an office having public records.18 Therefore
the term custodian for FOIA purposes is dependent
on preparing, owning, or possessing public records.
In this instance, there is additional statutory guidance
outside of FOIA itself that makes clear that the circuit
court clerks are custodians of these case records
by operation of law. Section 17.1-242 provides in
full as follows:
The
circuit court clerks shall have custody of and shall
keep all court records, including books, evidence,
records, maps, and papers, deposited in their offices
or at such location otherwise designated by the
clerk, as well as records stored in electronic format
whether the storage media for such electronic records
are on premises or elsewhere.
The
last line makes clear that the clerks of the circuit
courts are still custodians of such records even if
they are stored elsewhere, which would appear to include
records stored in OES' case management system. We
must also take note of § 17.1-225, which addresses