VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] instance, the deeds and easements at issue are merely
copies held by a different public body in the transaction
of that public body's own public business. Such a
broad interpretation runs counter to the policy of
FOIA to interpret its provisions liberally to
promote an increased awareness by all persons of governmental
activities and afford every opportunity to citizens
to witness the operations of government and to
construe narrowly all exemptions from disclosure.
Additionally, consider that deeds, easements, and
other court records are generally made public by laws
outside of FOIA such as § 17.1-208, which provides
in part:
Except
as otherwise provided by law, any records that are
maintained by the clerk of the circuit court shall
be open to inspection by any person and the clerk
shall, when requested, furnish copies thereof subject
to any fee charged by the clerk pursuant to §
17.1-275, except in cases in which it is otherwise
specially provided by statute.
From
a practical perspective, then, the hypothetical deeds
and easements are open to the public anyway, and allowing
the hypothetical public body to deny them under subdivision
A 5 of § 2.2-3703 would merely drive the requester
to get copies directly from the clerk of court instead.