VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] Denying access to the complete
database while at the same time allowing access to
individual case entries does not appear to serve any
public purpose, but instead acts as an artificial
impediment to access to public records, which stands
in contradiction to the stated purposes of FOIA. Again,
absent a specific provision of law that states otherwise,
it appears at this point in the analysis that the
case management system records at issue are public
records subject to FOIA.
However, you stated that OES asserts that these records
are not subject to FOIA pursuant to subdivision A
5 of § 2.2-3703, which provides in full as follows:
A.
The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to:
* * *
5. The records required by law to be maintained
by the clerks of the courts of record, as defined
in § 1-212, and courts not of record, as defined
in § 16.1-69.5. However, other records maintained
by the clerks of such courts shall be public records
and subject to the provisions of this chapter.
As
quoted previously, the policy of FOIA is that [a]ny
exemption from public access to records or meetings
shall be narrowly construed. Additionally, rules
of statutory construction as applied by the Supreme
Court of Virginia require that
when
the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous,
we are bound by the plain meaning of that statutory
language. Thus, when the General Assembly has used
words that have a plain meaning, courts cannot give
those words a construction that amounts to holding
that the General Assembly meant something other
than that which it actually expressed.10
The
plain language of subdivision A 5 of § 2.2-3703
excepts from the operation of FOIA records required
by law to be maintained by the clerks of the courts
of record, as defined in § 1-212, and courts
not of record, as defined in § 16.1-69.5.
The phrase courts of record is defined in
§ 1-212 to mean the Supreme Court of Virginia,
the Court of Appeals of Virginia, and the circuit
courts. The phrase courts not of record
is defined in § 16.-69.5 to mean all courts
in the Commonwealth below the jurisdictional level
of the circuit courts including general district courts
and juvenile and domestic relations district courts.
Clerks of the courts of record are constitutional
officers,11 with additional powers and
duties set forth in Title 17.1 of the Code. A separate
provision of Title 17.1 provides that there shall
be a clerk of the Supreme Court of Virginia.12
The clerks of the courts not of record have