VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] of public business. Your description of the consultant's
report at issue is necessarily brief, but it appears
to be a record in the possession of Virginia Tech
in the transaction of Virginia Tech's public business
concerning "the Title 9 and equity and access
process" at Virginia Tech, which would make it
a public record subject to FOIA. In any event,
it does not appear that Virginia Tech contests its
status as a public body or the status of
the consultant's report as a public record.
The policy of FOIA regarding access to public records
stated in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 provides
the following guidance:
The
affairs of government are not intended to be conducted
in an atmosphere of secrecy since at all times the
public is to be the beneficiary of any action taken
at any level of government. Unless a public body
or its officers or employees specifically elect
to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter
or any other statute ... all public records shall
be available for inspection and copying upon request.
All public records ... shall be presumed open, unless
an exemption is properly invoked.
The
provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed
to promote an increased awareness by all persons
of governmental activities and afford every opportunity