VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] 17, 2014, and December 2, 2014.
Dear
Mr. Wiley:
You have asked whether a county administrator who
is appointed to serve as a local board of social services
(local board)1 is subject to the open meeting
requirements of the Virginia Freedom of Information
Act (FOIA). As background you indicated that your
client, the Board of Supervisors of Amelia County,
recently changed its local board consisting of county
residents from an administrative board to an advisory
board, and designated the county administrator to
carry out the administrative functions of the local
board, as allowed under §§ 63.2-302 and
63.2-305. In this context, section 63.2-302 provides
in relevant part as follows:
The
local board serving a single county shall be, at
the discretion of the governing body of the county,
either a local government official or a local board
consisting of residents of the county who are...appointed
by the governing body of the county. If residents
of the county constitute the local board, such board
shall consist of three or more members....
If
a local government official constitutes the local
board, he may designate a senior staff person in
the local department to act in his behalf, in his
absence, to approve, cancel or change grants made
under the provisions of this title.
Subsection
A of § 63.2-305 addresses advisory boards by
providing in relevant part as follows:
If
the governing body of a city or county... designate[s]...a
local government official as constituting the local
board, such governing body or bodies shall appoint