VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] is to ensure
the
people of the Commonwealth ready access to public
records in the custody of a public body or its officers
and employees... The provisions of this chapter
shall be liberally construed to promote an increased
awareness by all persons of governmental activities
and afford every opportunity to citizens to witness
the operations of government.
All
public bodies and their officers and employees shall
make reasonable efforts to reach an agreement with
a requester concerning the production of the records
requested.
Regarding
charges, subsection F of § 2.2-3704 provides
the basic rule limiting charges as follows:
A
public body may make reasonable charges not to exceed
its actual cost incurred in accessing, duplicating,
supplying, or searching for the requested records.
No public body shall impose any extraneous, intermediary
or surplus fees or expenses to recoup the general
costs associated with creating or maintaining records
or transacting the general business of the public
body. Any duplicating fee charged by a public body
shall not exceed the actual cost of duplication....All
charges for the supplying of requested records shall
be estimated in advance at the request of the citizen.
Subsection
H of § 2.2-3704 provides a mechanism whereby
a public body may get an advance deposit from the
requester in situations where the cost is likely to
exceed $200. In full, that subsection reads as follows:
In
any case where a public body determines in advance
that charges for producing the requested records
are likely to exceed $200, the public body may,
before continuing to process the request, require
the requester to agree to payment of a deposit not
to exceed the amount of the advance determination.
The deposit shall be credited toward the final cost
of supplying the requested records. The period within
which the public body shall respond under this section
shall be tolled for the amount of time that elapses
between notice of the advance determination and
the response of the requester.
Additionally,
subsection I of § 2.2-3704 provides that [b]efore
processing a request for records, a public body may
require the requester to pay any amounts owed to the
public body for previous requests for records that
remain unpaid 30 days or more after billing.
Reading these provisions together we see that FOIA
strikes a balance to protect the financial interests
of both public bodies and requesters. The fundamental
limit protecting requesters is actual and reasonable
cost; public bodies are not allowed to profit from
FOIA requests.