VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] Please
note that the issue of suicide as a crime and suicide
reports as criminal investigative records was not
raised for consideration in that opinion. That opinion
only considered the noncriminal records exemption
and the exemption protecting the identities of victims,
witnesses, and undercover officers. Similarly, my
research did not reveal any other precedents that
addressed whether suicide reports and related records
may be treated as criminal investigative files under
FOIA.
71975
Acts of Assembly, c. 290.
82013
Acts of Assembly, c. 695.
9Subsection
A of § 15.2-1722 reads as follows: It shall
be the duty of the sheriff or chief of police of every
locality to insure, in addition to other records required
by law, the maintenance of adequate personnel, arrest,
investigative, reportable incidents, and noncriminal
incidents records necessary for the efficient operation
of a law-enforcement agency. Failure of a sheriff
or a chief of police to maintain such records or failure
to relinquish such records to his successor in office
shall constitute a misdemeanor. Former sheriffs or
chiefs of police shall be allowed access to such files
for preparation of a defense in any suit or action
arising from the performance of their official duties
as sheriff or chief of police. The enforcement of
this section shall be the duty of the attorney for
the Commonwealth of the county or city wherein the
violation occurs.
10Report
of the Joint Subcommittee Studying Virginia's Freedom
of Information Act, House Document No. 106 (2000)
at 25.
11Tull
v. Brown, 255 Va. 177, 494 S.E.2d 855 (Va. 1998).
12Id.,
255
Va. at 180, 494 S.E.2d at 856.
13Id.,
255 Va. at 184, 494 S.E.2d at 859.