Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] The policy of FOIA expressed in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 is to ensure the people of the Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody of a public body or its officers and employees. The policy section further states that [a]ll public bodies and their officers and employees shall make reasonable efforts to reach an agreement with a requester concerning the production of the records requested. Regarding charges, subsection F of § 2.2-3704 provides as follows:

A public body may make reasonable charges not to exceed its actual cost incurred in accessing, duplicating, supplying, or searching for the requested records. No public body shall impose any extraneous, intermediary or surplus fees or expenses to recoup the general costs associated with creating or maintaining records or transacting the general business of the public body. Any duplicating fee charged by a public body shall not exceed the actual cost of duplication.... All charges for the supplying of requested records shall be estimated in advance at the request of the citizen.

In interpreting these provisions, this office has emphasized that the actual cost incurred is always the upper limit on charges, but the question of whether a particular charge is reasonable may only be decided by a court.1 Regarding charges for staff time, FOIA generally presumes that processing a records request is a ministerial task that will be performed by administrative or clerical staff.2 Charges are not to be used as a deterrent to requests, as that would be contradictory to the basic policy of FOIA favoring openness and ready access to public records.3 Regarding charges for records provided electronically, this office has opined that the same rules apply to electronic records as to paper records: Like charges for paper copies of public records, copies of electronic records must be made available at a reasonable cost, not to exceed the actual cost.4 Addressing electronic records provided via electronic mail, we opined that if one is copying and pasting a small portion of an electronic document into the body of an electronic mail message, such a task generally does not involve any significant amount of time or expense.