VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] then only apply to confidential proprietary information
furnished [either to the Board or to the Committee]
pursuant to Article 4 (§ 32.1-331.12 et seq.)
of Chapter 10 of Title 32.1. Article 4 of Chapter
10 of Title 32.1 of the Code establishes the Committee,
sets forth its duties, and provides for the prior
authorization of prescription drug products and coverage
under the state plan. It appears that the Committee
makes recommendations to the Board, and therefore
either or both entities might have relevant records.
Regarding records, subsection D of § 32.1-331.15
provides as follows:
Confidential
proprietary information identified as such by
a manufacturer or supplier in writing in advance
and furnished to the Committee or the Board pursuant
to this article shall not be subject to the disclosure
requirements of the Virginia Freedom of Information
Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.). The Board shall
establish by regulation the means by which such
confidential proprietary information shall be
protected.
This
appears to be the only relevant provision of Article
4 of Chapter 10 of Title 32.1 that corresponds to
the exemption provided in subdivision 8 of §
2.2-3705.6. Again applying the narrow construction
rule, it appears that this exemption therefore covers