|  | VIRGINIA
[…] policy of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) expressed 
                    in § 2.2-3700 is to ensure the people of the Commonwealth 
                    ready access to public records in the custody of a public 
                    body or its officers and employees....All public bodies and 
                    their officers and employees shall make reasonable efforts 
                    to reach an agreement with a requester concerning the production 
                    of the records requested. Regarding charges, subsection 
                    F of § 2.2-3704 provides in relevant part as follows: 
                      
                    A 
                      public body may make reasonable charges not to exceed its 
                      actual cost incurred in accessing, duplicating, supplying, 
                      or searching for the requested records. No public body shall 
                      impose any extraneous, intermediary or surplus fees or expenses 
                      to recoup the general costs associated with creating or 
                      maintaining records or transacting the general business 
                      of the public body. Any duplicating fee charged by a public 
                      body shall not exceed the actual cost of duplication....All 
                      charges for the supplying of requested records shall be 
                      estimated in advance at the request of the citizen.  In considering 
                    charges previously, this office has advised that FOIA contemplates 
                    a ministerial act and that reasonable cost, not to exceed 
                    actual cost, may properly be assessed to a requestor for the 
                    staff time extended in responding to your request. Whether 
                    the charge is reasonable is a question for the courts.2 
                    Prior advice emphasized that charges must be limited specifically 
                    to the actual cost to a public body for accessing, duplicating, 
                    supplying, or searching for the requested records.3 
                    Also observe that FOIA does not require a public body to charge 
                    a requester at all, but allows a public body to do so only 
                    within the stated limitations.4   Your