VIRGINIA
[…] 7Alston v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 759,
769; 652 S.E.2d 456, 462 (2007)(internal quotations and citations
omitted).
81990 Op. Att'y Gen. Va. 9; the quoted statutory
language then was incorporated into the exemption for criminal
investigative records, codified at former subdivision B 1
of § 2.1-341.
9Brown v. Commonwealth, 279 Va. 210, 222;
688 S.E.2d 185 192 (2010)(internal quotations and citations
omitted).
10Among other provisions, § 19.2-389 currently
lists 42 enumerated exceptions to the general prohibition
on the release of criminal history records.
111990 Op. Att'y Gen. Va. 9.
12In
full, § 9.1-136 reads as follows: Any person who
willfully and intentionally requests, obtains, or seeks to
obtain criminal history record information under false pretenses,
or who willfully and intentionally disseminates or seeks to
disseminate criminal history record information to any agency
or person in violation of this article or Chapter 23 (§
19.2-387 et seq.) of Title 19.2, shall be guilty of a Class
2 misdemeanor.
|