VIRGINIA
[…] 5, 2010 meeting indicates that it was a special council meeting
regarding Cedar Bluff Fire/EMS Dept. Legal and Personnel.
You indicated that you spoke with the Town Manager and Town
Attorney and that as a result of that conversation, the Council
started citing the Code sections of the exemptions, as demonstrated
by the January 12, 2010 minutes quoted above. However, in
your opinion, the motions still fall short of full compliance
with FOIA.
As we
recently opined,1 the specific requirements for
a motion to convene a closed meeting are set forth in subsection
A of § 2.2-3712, which reads in full as follows:
No
closed meeting shall be held unless the public body proposing
to convene such meeting has taken an affirmative recorded
vote in an open meeting approving a motion that (i) identifies
the subject matter, (ii) states the purpose of the meeting
and (iii) makes specific reference to the applicable exemption
from open meeting requirements provided in § 2.2-3707
or subsection A of § 2.2-3711. The matters contained
in such motion shall be set forth in detail in the minutes
of the open meeting. A general reference to the provisions
of this chapter, the authorized exemptions from open meeting
requirements, or the subject matter of the closed meeting
shall not be sufficient to satisfy the requirements for
holding a closed meeting.
Following
these provisions, a motion to convene a closed meeting must
contain three essential elements: (1) the subject of the meeting,
(2) the purpose of the meeting, and (3) a citation to an applicable
exemption. The law clearly states, and this office has previously
opined, that a motion that lacks any of these three elements
would be insufficient under the law.2 Furthermore,
when identifying the subject of a closed meeting, the subject