VIRGINIA
[…] draft minutes, and all other records of open meetings, including
audio or audio/visual records shall be deemed public records
and subject to the provisions of this chapter.
Minutes
shall include, but are not limited to, (i) the date, time,
and location of the meeting; (ii) the members of the public
body recorded as present and absent; and (iii) a summary
of the discussion on matters proposed, deliberated or
decided, and a record of any votes taken.
Additionally,
as noted above, boards of equalization have specific meeting
minutes requirements under § 58.1-3384. In full, that
section provides the following:
The
board shall keep minutes of its meetings and enter therein
all orders made and transmit promptly copies of such orders
as relate to the increase or decrease of assessments to
the taxpayer and commissioner of the revenue. The orders
shall be recorded on forms prepared by the Tax Commissioner
and provided to localities by the Department of Taxation
or on forms prepared by the board that contain, at a minimum,
all the information required on the forms prepared by the
Tax Commissioner.
These
provisions of law may be read together without conflict,
making clear that the Board has an affirmative duty to keep
meeting minutes of all its open meetings in accordance with
both subsection I of § 2.2-3707 and § 58.1-3384.
The question then becomes whether an audio recording is
sufficient to satisfy the requirements of both sections.
The
subject of audio minutes was recently addressed by the FOIA
Council after study by a subcommittee of the Council. The
Council concluded that FOIA currently requires written minutes,
and recommended legislation to the 2009 Session of the General
Assembly to clarify any confusion about that point.3
To that end, the General Assembly passed Senate Bill 1319
(Houck), which amends subsection I of § 2.2-3707 to
specify that meeting minutes shall be in writing.4
That amendment takes effect July 1, 2009, but as stated
in the second enactment clause of the bill, the provisions
of this act are declaratory of existing law. Written
minutes are what are contemplated and expected under FOIA.
Additionally, in this case, the provisions of § 58.1-3378
state that certain orders recorded on specific forms must
be included in the minutes, as well as transmitted to the
taxpayer and commissioner of the revenue. As a practical
matter it would appear that such recording of forms would
necessarily require that the Board's minutes be in writing.
Additionally,
you indicated that the Board apparently turned off the recording
at some points during meetings and provided no minutes for