VIRGINIA
[…] of the Code of Virginia, to discuss consolidation. The agendas
further indicated that the closed session was continued
on March 19, 2009, for the same purpose, and cited the same
Code section. It appears that the closed meeting to discuss
consolidation was the only item on the agenda for the continued
meeting. You also included an email exchange you had with
the County Attorney confirming that subsection D of §
15.2-2907 was the section authorizing the Board to hold
these closed meetings.
The
first issue you raise challenges the application of subsection
D of § 15.2-2907. That subsection is part of the laws
concerning the Commission on Local Government (the Commission),
and reads in full as follows:
Except
for any hearing or meeting specifically required by law,
Chapter 37 (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.) of Title 2.2 shall
not be applicable to the Commission nor meetings convened
by members of the Commission, its employees, or by its designated
mediators with local governing bodies or members thereof,
nor shall such chapter be applicable to meetings of local
governing bodies, or members thereof, held for purpose of
negotiating any issues which are or would be subject to
the Commission's review. Offers and statements made in any
negotiation or mediation activity conducted under the direction
of the Commission shall not be recorded in any report issued
by the Commission, nor shall they be introduced in evidence
in any subsequent court proceeding by the Commission or
any other party.
If
this section applies, therefore, FOIA shall not be applicable.
By its own terms the section applies to meetings of
local governing bodies, or members thereof, held for purpose
of negotiating any issues which are or would be subject
to the Commission's review. It would be beyond the
statutory authority of this office to offer an opinion regarding
what matters are subject to the Commission's review.2 However,
I note that subsection 4 g of § 15.2-2903 states that,
among other powers and duties, the Commission shall have
the power and duty to investigate, analyze, and make
findings of fact ... as to the probable effect on the people
residing in any area of the Commonwealth of any proposed