VIRGINIA
[…] an applicant into student status. After a student matriculates,
at their discretion, directory information is made public
via Virginia Tech's online directory. You indicated that
you make similar requests every year, and that in years past
you were given the requested records, but since 2007 your
requests have been denied.2
In addressing
your questions it is helpful first to set forth the relevant
policy and procedure in regard to the denial of record requests
under FOIA. The policy of FOIA promulgated by the General
Assembly in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 states as follows:
Unless
a public body or its officers or employees specifically
elect to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter
or any other statute, every meeting shall be open to the
public and all public records shall be available for inspection
and copying upon request. All public records and meetings
shall be presumed open, unless an exemption is properly
invoked....Any exemption from public access to records or
meetings shall be narrowly construed and no record shall
be withheld or meeting closed to the public unless specifically