Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] For example, subsection C of § 2.2-3706 states that [i]nformation in the custody of law-enforcement agencies relative to the identity of any individual, other than a juvenile, who is arrested and charged, and the status of the charge or arrest shall be released. (Emphasis added.) The use of the mandatory term shall does not leave any discretion to be exercised by the custodian. In this instance, the public body must release the records addressed by this provision. As a contrasting example where records must be withheld and there is no discretion to disclose, subsection A of § 63.2-102 reads, in part, as follows: All records, information and statistical registries of the Department and local boards and other information that pertain to public assistance and child support enforcement provided to or on behalf of any individual shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed except to persons specified hereinafter and to the extent permitted by state and federal law and regulation. (Emphasis added.) Again, the use of the mandatory term shall does not leave any discretion to be exercised by the custodian.