VIRGINIA
[…] to mandatory disclosure under FOIA. Subsection A of §
2.2-3704 sets forth the general rule governing disclosure
of public records under the Virginia Freedom of Information
Act (FOIA): Except as otherwise specifically provided
by law, all public records shall be open to inspection and
copying by any citizens of the Commonwealth during the regular
office hours of the custodian of such records. Subdivision
14 of § 2.2-3705.5 provides a discretionary exemption
for [r]ecords, information and statistical registries
required to be kept confidential pursuant to §§
63.2-102 and 63.2-104. In full, § 63.2-102 reads
as follows:
A.
All records, information and statistical registries of the
Department and local boards and other information that pertain
to public assistance and child support enforcement provided
to or on behalf of any individual shall be confidential
and shall not be disclosed except to persons specified hereinafter
and to the extent permitted by state and federal law and
regulation. The local boards shall allow the Commissioner,
at all times, to have access to the records of the local
boards relating to the appropriation, expenditure and distribution
of funds for, and other matters concerning, public assistance
under this title.
Except
as provided by state and federal law and regulation, no
record, information or statistical registries concerning
applicants for and recipients of public assistance and child
support shall be made available except for purposes directly
connected with the administration of such programs. Such
purposes include establishing eligibility, determining the
amount of the public assistance and child support, and providing
social services for applicants and recipients. It shall
be unlawful for any person to disclose, directly or indirectly,
any such confidential information, and any person violating
these provisions shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
B.
If a request for a record or information concerning applicants
for and recipients of public assistance or child support
is made to the Department or a local department for a purpose
not directly connected to the administration of such programs,
the Commissioner or local director shall not provide the
record or information unless permitted by state or federal
law or regulation.
Because
§ 63.2-102 states that records to which it applies shall
not be disclosed except as specified, it removes the
discretion the custodian would otherwise have under FOIA in
choosing whether to invoke an exemption. Additionally, one
who improperly discloses confidential records in violation