|  | VIRGINIA
[…] from this office for the proposition that merely indicating 
                    that a record is confidential has no effect under FOIA, and 
                    does not make an otherwise public record exempt. You indicated 
                    a concern that the Commission may feel bound by the publishers' 
                    nondisclosure agreement. This office has not read the agreement 
                    you mentioned and cannot offer any interpretation of its terms. 
                      Your 
                    third question asks whether subsection B of§ 30-147 exempts 
                    the charts from disclosure under FOIA. The relevant portion 
                    of that subsection, as it pertains to records, reads as follows: 
                    Trade 
                      secrets or proprietary information submitted by any person 
                      contracting or proposing to contract with the Commission 
                      in connection with the publication of (i) the Code of Virginia, 
                      (ii) the Virginia Administrative Code or (iii) any other 
                      materials published by the Commission shall not be subject 
                      to public disclosure under the Virginia Freedom of Information 
                      Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.). However, the person or firm 
                      shall invoke the protections of this subsection prior to 
                      or upon submission of the data or other materials to be 
                      protected and state the reasons why protection is necessary. 
                        The facts 
                    you presented clearly establish that Lexis is a person4 
                    contracting ... with the Commission in connection with the 
                    publication of (i) the Code of Virginia. It does not 
                    appear that a specific definition of trade secrets or 
                    proprietary information is provided in § 30-147, 
                    nor is a definition of those terms provided in FOIA. Background