VIRGINIA
[…] tax records shall be open to the public. Section 58.1-3 plainly
allows disclosure as otherwise provided by law, as
quoted above. Reading these statutes together it appears that
animal licensing tax records collected pursuant to §
3.1-796.86 are not covered by the secrecy provisions of §
58.1-3. The language of both statutes is plain in this regard,
the statutes do not conflict with each other, and resort to
rules of statutory construction is unnecessary.2
One
other exemption outside of FOIA may apply to certain information
contained in these records. Section 2.2-3808.1 of the Government
Data Collection and Dissemination Practices Act (GDCDPA) reads
as follows:
Notwithstanding
Chapter 37 (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.) of this title [FOIA]
or § 2.2-3802, it shall be unlawful for any agency
or court clerk to disclose the social security number or
other identification numbers appearing on driver's licenses
or information on credit cards, debit cards, bank accounts,
or other electronic billing and payment systems that was
supplied to an agency or a court clerk for the purpose of
paying fees, fines, taxes, or other charges collected by
such agency or court clerk. The prohibition shall not apply
where disclosure of such information is required (i) to
conduct or complete the transaction for which such information
was submitted or (ii) by other law or court order.3
While
social security or other identification numbers are not required
to be collected pursuant to § 3.1-796.86, you indicated
that localities do sometimes collect these numbers. If the
purpose of collecting those numbers is for the purpose
of paying fees, fines, taxes, or other charges, then
it would appear that the section of the GDCDPA quoted above
would prohibit the release of those numbers. It would not
prohibit the release of other information voluntarily collected
as part of the animal licensing tax records, such as the breed,