VIRGINIA
[…] Amendments to the Constitution of the United States. You expressed
particular concern that the language used in this subsection
may deny FOIA rights to persons who are incarcerated but not
convicted of any criminal offense.
The
General Assembly has stated that the purpose of FOIA is to
ensure the people of the Commonwealth ready access to
public records in the custody of a public body or its officers
and employees, and free entry to meetings of public bodies
wherein the business of the people is being conducted.
However, subsection C of § 2.2-3703 reads as follows:
No provision of this chapter or Chapter 21 (§ 30-178
et seq.) of Title 30 shall be construed to afford any rights
to any person incarcerated in a state, local or federal correctional
facility, whether or not such facility is (i) located in the
Commonwealth or (ii) operated pursuant to the Corrections
Private Management Act (§ 53.1-261 et seq.). However,
this subsection shall not be construed to prevent an incarcerated
person from exercising his constitutionally protected rights,
including, but not limited to, his rights to call for evidence
in his favor in a criminal prosecution. Thus while the
General Assembly has chosen to grant rights of access to public
records and public meetings to citizens generally, it has
chosen not to grant those same rights to incarcerated persons.