VIRGINIA
[…] and duty to provide advisory opinions, training, and education
regarding FOIA, the Council does not have the power or duty
to interpret the federal constitution or the application of
constitutional law to specific legislative actions of the
General Assembly of Virginia. To offer an opinion regarding
the constitutionality of subsection C of § 2.2-3703 would
be beyond the authority of the Council.
You
also requested that this office forward your request to the
Office of the Attorney General in the event that the opinion
requested is beyond the authority of the Council. Subsection
A of § 2.2-505 states as follows: The Attorney General
shall give his advice and render official advisory opinions
in writing only when requested in writing so to do by one
of the following: the Governor; a member of the General Assembly;
a judge of a court of record or a judge of a court not of
record; the State Corporation Commission; an attorney for
the Commonwealth; a county, city or town attorney in those
localities in which such office has been created; a clerk
of a court of record; a city or county sheriff; a city or
county treasurer or similar officer; a commissioner of the
revenue or similar officer; a chairman or secretary of an
electoral board; or the head of a state department, division,
bureau, institution or board.
Thank you for contacting this office. I
hope that I have been of assistance.
Sincerely,
Maria
J.K. Everett
Executive Director
|