VIRGINIA
[…] Richmond, Virginia
The
staff of the Freedom of Information Advisory Council is authorized
to issue advisory opinions. The ensuing staff advisory opinion
is based solely upon the information presented in your inquiry
of March 22, 2006.
Dear Senator Houck:
You
have asked under what circumstances a gathering of the members
of a joint committee of conference of the General Assembly
of Virginia is a meeting subject to the Virginia
Freedom of Information Act (FOIA). Generally, FOIA defines
a meeting in § 2.2-3701. However, meetings of
the General Assembly are addressed in a separate section,
§ 2.2-3707.01, and are not subject to the general definition
of meeting found in § 2.2-3701.
Subsection
B of § 2.2-3707.01 provides as follows: Floor sessions
of either house of the General Assembly; meetings, including
work sessions, of any standing or interim study committee
of the General Assembly; meetings, including work sessions,
of any subcommittee of such standing or interim study committee;
and joint committees of conference of the General Assembly;
or a quorum of any such committees or subcommittees, shall
be open and governed by this chapter. Therefore, meetings
of a joint committee of conference of the General Assembly
or a quorum of any such joint committee of conference shall
be open and governed by FOIA.
What
constitutes a quorum for the purposes of joint committees
of conference is not addressed in § 2.2-3707.01, nor
elsewhere in the Code of Virginia. Turning to common usage
in the absence of statutory definition, the American Heritage