VIRGINIA
[…] or its agents in connection with specific complaints or investigations
under any program of the Office of the State Long-Term Care
Ombudsman conducted by or under the Commissioner of that Department
shall be confidential and not subject to the Virginia Freedom
of Information Act"), § 15.2-2708 ("Information
regarding that portion of the funds or liability reserve of
a pool established for purposes of satisfying a specific pending
and unresolved claim or cause of action shall be exempt from
disclosure under the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§
2.2-3700 et seq.)."), § 32.1-283.4(A)(effective
July 1, 2005)("Confidential records and information obtained
from private and public entities and provided to the Office
of the Chief Medical Examiner during the course of a death
investigation shall remain confidential and shall not be subject
to the provisions of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act
(§ 2.2-3700 et seq.)."). There are many other such
provisions in the Code of Virginia; an exhaustive list is
beyond the scope of this opinion.
|