VIRGINIA
[…] records are excluded from the provisions of this chapter but
may be disclosed by the custodian in his discretion, except
where such disclosure is prohibited by law:").
3For examples, see § 2.2-706 ("All documentary
and other evidence received or maintained by the Department
or its agents in connection with specific complaints or investigations
under any program of the Office of the State Long-Term Care
Ombudsman conducted by or under the Commissioner of that Department
shall be confidential and not subject to the Virginia Freedom
of Information Act"), § 15.2-2708 ("Information
regarding that portion of the funds or liability reserve of
a pool established for purposes of satisfying a specific pending
and unresolved claim or cause of action shall be exempt from
disclosure under the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§
2.2-3700 et seq.)."), § 32.1-283.4(A)(effective
July 1, 2005)("Confidential records and information obtained
from private and public entities and provided to the Office
of the Chief Medical Examiner during the course of a death
investigation shall remain confidential and shall not be subject