VIRGINIA
[…] conflicts between the provisions of § 2.2-3706 and other
laws. In this way, § 2.2-3706 of FOIA, on its face, is
superior to other conflicting provisions of law. This conflict
resolution rule makes clear that the specific provisions of
FOIA in § 2.2-3706 supersede more general laws that might
otherwise affect disclosure, including § 16.1-301. Therefore,
pursuant to the controlling authority of § 2.2-3706,
the identity of a juvenile shot and killed by a police officer,
or the identity of any other victim, need not but may be disclosed
unless disclosure is prohibited or restricted under §
19.2-11.2. Accordingly, AO 2 is rescinded.
Sincerely,
Maria
J.K. Everett
Executive Director
1§
19.2-11.2 reads as follows:
Upon request of any crime victim, neither a law-enforcement
agency, the attorney for the Commonwealth, a court nor the
Department of Corrections, nor any employee of any of them,
may disclose, except among themselves, the residential address,
telephone number, or place of employment of the victim or
a member of the victim's family, except to the extent that
disclosure is (i) of the site of the crime, (ii) required
by law or Rules of the Supreme Court, (iii) necessary for
law-enforcement purposes, or (iv) permitted by the court for
good cause.
Except with the written consent of the victim, a law-enforcement
agency may not disclose to the public information which directly
or indirectly identifies the victim of a crime involving any
sexual assault, sexual abuse or family abuse, except to the
extent that disclosure is (i) of the site of the crime, (ii)
required by law, (iii) necessary for law-enforcement purposes,
or (iv) permitted by the court for good cause.
Nothing herein shall limit the right to examine witnesses
in a court of law or otherwise affect the conduct of any criminal
proceeding.
2See §§ 2.2-3705.1 through -3705.7
(All are prefaced by the following language: "The following
records are excluded from the provisions of this chapter but
may be disclosed by the custodian in his discretion, except
where such disclosure is prohibited by law:").