VIRGINIA
[…] As such, you indicate that the Town Manager and the Association
stated that those records were not public records available
for public inspection because the Association is not a public
body. Your first question concerns whether records in possession
of the Committee chairman relating to the activities of the
Committee are public records.
The
policy of FOIA at subsection B of § 2.2-3700 of the Code
of Virginia states that FOIA ensures the people of the
Commonwealth ready access to public records in the custody
of a public body or its officers and employees. Section
2.2-3701 defines a public body as:
[A]ny
legislative body, authority, board, bureau, commission,
district or agency of the Commonwealth or of any political
subdivision of the Commonwealth...It shall include...any
committee, subcommittee, or other entity however designated,
of the public body created to perform delegated functions
of the public body or to advise the public body. It shall
not exclude any such committee, subcommittee or entity
because it has private sector or citizen members.
[Emphasis added.]
You
indicate that the Town Council established the Committee to
assist in developing strategies for downtown revitalization.
The Committee reviewed strategy options, and presented a draft
strategy to the Town Council for its approval. Clearly, the
Committee falls under the definition of a public body, because
it was created to perform redevelopment research on behalf
of the Council, and to advise the Council as to a suggested
course of action. Furthermore, the definition of a public
body expressly provides that public bodies do not lose their
designation as such just because they have a private sector
or citizen member, such as the vice-present of the Association
serving as chairman of the Committee.
Section
2.2-3701 defines a public record as all writings and recordings...prepared
or owned by, or in the possession of a public body or its
officers, employees or agents in the transaction of public
business. Because the Committee is a public body, any
records that it possesses or generates relating to public
business -- in this case establishing strategies relating
to downtown revitalization or utilizing grant funds -- would
be public records, subject to inspection or copying. Any records