VIRGINIA
[…] Section 54.1-108 states that official records of any board
named in Title 54.1 shall be subject to FOIA, but examination
questions, papers, booklets and answer sheets, applications
for admission to examinations or for licensures and scoring
records on individual licensees or applicants, and records
of active investigations being conducted by any regulatory
board may be withheld.
In order to withhold
a list of the names of people admitted to practice law in
the Commonwealth, a statute would need to specifically exempt
such a record. In response to your request, VSB indicated
that § 54.1-3918 only allowed a list of attorneys to be released
to a not-for-profit organization that conducted continuing
legal education programs. Section 54.1-3918 states:
When requested,
copies of the Virginia State Bar membership address list
shall be made available to Virginia professional legal
organizations which operate not for profit and which regularly
conduct continuing legal education programs in the Commonwealth.
If specified by the requestor, the list shall be made
available in computer sorted zip code sequence in a mailing
label format suitable for bulk mailing. Lists shall be
provided by the Virginia State Bar on a cost recovery
basis.
Each request
for the mailing list shall be made in writing by requesting
organizations to the Executive Director of the Virginia
State Bar. Each request shall state the date the list
is needed by the requestor and each request shall be postmarked
no less than thirty days prior to such date. The cost
of mailing or shipping shall be borne by the requestor.
As mentioned above,
if a statute does not specifically exempt a record from disclosure,
it must be made available for public inspection and copying
under FOIA. The statute cited by the VSB does not set forth
an exemption; instead, it provides that when not-for-profit