|  | VIRGINIA
[…] authorities consider rotating the meeting locations among 
                    the member jurisdictions. It was noted the most regional authorities 
                    meet between four and six times per year and that rotation 
                    of the meeting sites would spread the burden of travel among 
                    the participating jurisdictions.  Another, 
                    unrelated issue was raised concerning clarification of which 
                    public bodies may conduct electronic meetings. Currently § 
                    2.2-3708 provides that "[I]t shall be a violation of 
                    this chapter for any political subdivision or any governing 
                    body, authority, board, bureau, commission, district or agency 
                    of local government or any committee thereof to conduct a 
                    meeting wherein the public business is discussed or transacted 
                    through telephonic, video, electronic or other communication 
                    means where the members are not physically assembled." 
                    (Emphasis added). It was noted that the general understanding 
                    of § 2.2-3708 is that state public bodies may conduct 
                    electronic meetings while units of local government may not.