|  | VIRGINIA
[…] authorities consider rotating the meeting locations among 
                    the member jurisdictions. It was noted the most regional authorities 
                    meet between four and six times per year and that rotation 
                    of the meeting sites would spread the burden of travel among 
                    the participating jurisdictions.  Another 
                    issue was raised concerning clarification of which public 
                    bodies may conduct electronic meetings. Currently § 2.2-3708 
                    provides that "[I]t shall be a violation of this chapter 
                    for any political subdivision or any governing body, authority, 
                    board, bureau, commission, district or agency of local government 
                    or any committee thereof to conduct a meeting wherein the 
                    public business is discussed or transacted through telephonic, 
                    video, electronic or other communication means where the members 
                    are not physically assembled." (Emphasis added). It was 
                    noted that the general understanding of § 2.2-3708 is 
                    that state public bodies may conduct electronic meetings while 
                    units of local government may not. However, state authorities