Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] The idea was to allow a designated regional authority to meet electronically and report its experiences with electronic meetings. In lieu of creating a pilot project, it was suggested that regional authorities consider rotating the meeting locations among the member jurisdictions. It was noted the most regional authorities meet between four and six times per year and that rotation of the meeting sites would spread the burden of travel among the participating jurisdictions.

Another issue was raised concerning clarification of which public bodies may conduct electronic meetings. Currently § 2.2-3708 provides that "[I]t shall be a violation of this chapter for any political subdivision or any governing body, authority, board, bureau, commission, district or agency of local government or any committee thereof to conduct a meeting wherein the public business is discussed or transacted through telephonic, video, electronic or other communication means where the members are not physically assembled." (Emphasis added). It was noted that the general understanding of § 2.2-3708 is that state public bodies may conduct electronic meetings while units of local government may not. However, state authorities are political subdivisions as stated in their enabling legislation.