Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] [Emphasis added.]

However, while this provision is explicit in stating that FOIA is inapplicable to these types of meetings, it does not say anything on its face about access to public records of local governing bodies or members thereof under FOIA. With regard to records, subsection D of § 15.2-2907 provides that "[o]ffers and statements made in any negotiation or mediation activity conducted under the direction of the Commission shall not be recorded in any report issued by the Commission, nor shall they be introduced in evidence in any subsequent court proceeding by the Commission or any other party."
The Supreme Court of Virginia has set out rules of statutory construction and interpretation that "[i]n construing statutory language, we are bound by the plain meaning of clear and unambiguous language.