Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] Therefore, reading these provisions together with the fact that the records in question are not before us, we cannot offer any opinion on whether these records were properly withheld as attorney-client privileged.

Question No. 3

For your requests nos. 5 and 6, you have asked: "Is the Town of Dublin permitted to autonomously select the use of a specific delivery method when providing the information I requested?"

Pursuant to subsection A of § 2.2-3704, it is the requester's option either to inspect or to obtain copies of requested records. Additionally, subsection G of § 2.2-3704 provides that:

When electronic or other databases are combined or contain exempt and nonexempt records, the public body may provide access to the exempt records if not otherwise prohibited by law, but shall provide access to the nonexempt records as provided by this chapter.

Public bodies shall produce nonexempt records maintained in an electronic database in any tangible medium identified by the requester, including, where the public body has the capability, the option of posting the records on a website or delivering the records through an electronic mail address provided by the requester, if that medium is used by the public body in the regular course of business. No public body shall be required to produce records from an electronic database in a format not regularly used by the public body. However, the public body shall make reasonable efforts to provide records in any format under such terms and conditions as agreed between the requester and public body, including the payment of reasonable costs. [Emphasis added].

Thus, a requester may choose either to inspect or obtain copies of records in a specific format, but a public body is not required to provide the records in the requested format if it is not a format regularly used by the public body. Therefore, the answer to this question depends on what format(s) the Town regularly uses for these records, and, unfortunately, as this office does not have any specific knowledge of those facts, we cannot provide a more specific answer.

Question No. 4