| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] As you stated in your letter, there were problems 
                            concerning the confidentiality of information that 
                            was submitted in VATI applications, which led to the 
                            introduction of Senate Bill 1492 by Senator A. Benton 
                            Chafin in the 2019 Session. This bill passed and was 
                            enacted by the Governor as Chapter 629 of the 2019 
                            Acts of Assembly, adding subdivision 32 of § 
                            2.2-3705.6 in the Freedom of Information Act.  Applicable 
                            Law and Analysis  
                            The policy of FOIA expressed in subsection B of § 
                            2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth 
                            ready access to public records in the custody of a 
                            public body or its officers and employees. . . ." 
                            The policy continues to state that "[u]nless 
                            a public body or its officers or employees specifically 
                            elect to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter 
                            or any other statute . . . all public records shall 
                            be available for inspection and copying upon request." 
                            The policy further directs that FOIA "shall be 
                            liberally construed to promote an increased awareness 
                            by all persons of governmental activities and afford