| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] of FOIA, you pointed out that § 2.2-4116 of the 
                            Virginia Administrative Dispute Resolution Act (VADRA) 
                            (Code § 2.2-4115 et seq.) "provides localities 
                            the right...to take issues between them to mediation" 
                            and that subdivision 11 of § 2.2-3705.1 provides 
                            a FOIA exemption for "[c]ommunications and materials 
                            required to be kept confidential pursuant to § 
                            2.2-4119 of [VADRA]."5 The definition 
                            of "public body" in VADRA is very similar 
                            to that in FOIA; the relevant part of the definition 
                            in § 2.2-4115 includes "any authority, 
                            board, bureau, commission, district or agency of the 
                            Commonwealth or any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, 
                            including counties, cities and towns, 
                            city councils, boards of supervisors, school boards, 
                            planning commissions, governing boards of institutions 
                            of higher education." [Emphasis added.] Therefore, 
                            both the Authority and the Town are public bodies 
                            for purposes of VADRA as well as FOIA. The term "dispute 
                            resolution proceeding" is defined in the same