| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] overcharges, underpayments, and other ancillary matters. 
                            You further stated that the governing bodies of the 
                            Town and the Authority wish to mediate their dispute, 
                            and to do so will need to convene closed meetings 
                            both separately and jointly to discuss the various 
                            issues involved. Applicable 
                            Law and Analysis - FOIA The 
                            policy of FOIA stated in subsection B of § 2.2-3700 
                            is that "[u]nless a public body or its officers 
                            or employees specifically elect to exercise an exemption 
                            provided by this chapter or any other statute, every 
                            meeting shall be open to the public and all public 
                            records shall be available for inspection and copying 
                            upon request." The definition of "public 
                            body" in Code § 2.2-3701 includes, among 
                            other entities, "any legislative body, authority,