| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] of § 2.2-3705.1.1 Subsection D of 
                            § 2.2-3711 states that "[n]othing in this 
                            section shall be construed to prevent the holding 
                            of conferences between two or more public bodies, 
                            or their representatives, but these conferences shall 
                            be subject to the same procedures for holding closed 
                            meetings as are applicable to any other public body." 
                            Subsection F of § 2.2-3712 provides that "a 
                            public body may permit nonmembers to attend a closed 
                            meeting if such persons are deemed necessary or if 
                            their presence will reasonably aid the public body 
                            in its consideration of a topic that is a subject 
                            of the meeting." My 
                            general understanding is that typically a public body 
                            would not necessarily mediate by having the members 
                            meet as a deliberative body to participate in the