| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] of such public bodies, and any other information protected 
                          by the attorney-client privilege." Subdivision 
                          3 of the same section exempts from mandatory disclosure 
                          "[l]egal memoranda and other work product compiled 
                          specifically for use in litigation or for use in an 
                          active administrative investigation concerning a matter 
                          that is properly the subject of a closed meeting under 
                          § 2.2-3711."Executive Director
 2That subsection states as follows: "No 
                          resolution, ordinance, rule, contract, regulation or 
                          motion adopted, passed or agreed to in a closed meeting 
                          shall become effective unless the public body, following 
                          the meeting, reconvenes in open meeting and takes a 
                          vote of the membership on such resolution, ordinance, 
                          rule, contract, regulation, or motion that shall have 
                          its substance reasonably identified in the open meeting."
 3Generally speaking, if an attorney were 
                          retained to provide legal advice to opposing parties 
                          in a dispute, it would appear likely to run afoul of