| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] but would comply with the requirements of FOIA. Applicable 
                            Law and Analysis - Virginia Dispute Resolution Act Outside 
                            of FOIA, you pointed out that § 2.2-4116 of the 
                            Virginia Administrative Dispute Resolution Act (VADRA) 
                            (Code § 2.2-4115 et seq.) "provides localities 
                            the right...to take issues between them to mediation" 
                            and that subdivision 11 of § 2.2-3705.1 provides 
                            a FOIA exemption for "[c]ommunications and materials 
                            required to be kept confidential pursuant to § 
                            2.2-4119 of [VADRA]."5 The definition 
                            of "public body" in VADRA is very similar 
                            to that in FOIA; the relevant part of the definition 
                            in § 2.2-4115 includes "any authority,