| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] such counsel." You stated that the mediator would 
                            be an attorney retained by both parties for the purpose 
                            of mediation and ask whether this exemption could 
                            be used to convene closed meetings both jointly and 
                            separately with the mediator as the "legal counsel 
                            employed or retained" by the public bodies. Under 
                            VADRA, "mediator" is defined in § 2.2-4115 
                            to mean "a neutral who is an impartial third 
                            party selected by agreement of the parties to a dispute 
                            to assist them in mediation." The same section 
                            defines the term "neutral" to mean "an 
                            individual who is trained or experienced in conducting 
                            dispute resolution proceedings and in providing dispute 
                            resolution services." In this context and with 
                            the facts you provided, it appears that while the 
                            mediator is an attorney retained by both public bodies, 
                            the mediator is retained to be a neutral to conduct