| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] closed meetings pursuant to either the actual or probable 
                            litigation exemption (subdivision A 7 of § 2.2-3711) 
                            or the specific legal matters exemption (subdivision 
                            A 8 of § 2.2-3711) as quoted above, because there 
                            are specific legal matters and actual litigation for 
                            each public body to discuss or consider. As also quoted 
                            above, pursuant to subsection F of § 2.2-3712, 
                            a public body could invite a representative from the 
                            other public body into a closed meeting "if such 
                            persons are deemed necessary or if their presence 
                            will reasonably aid the public body in its consideration 
                            of a topic that is a subject of the meeting." 
                            In this type of scenario, for example, a representative 
                            of one body might be invited into the other body's 
                            closed meeting in order to present a settlement offer