| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] is that "[u]nless a public body or its officers 
                            or employees specifically elect to exercise an exemption 
                            provided by this chapter or any other statute, every 
                            meeting shall be open to the public and all public 
                            records shall be available for inspection and copying 
                            upon request." The definition of "public 
                            body" in Code § 2.2-3701 includes, among 
                            other entities, "any legislative body, authority, 
                            board, bureau, commission, district or agency of the 
                            Commonwealth or of any political subdivision of the 
                            Commonwealth, including cities, towns 
                            and counties, municipal councils, governing bodies 
                            of counties, school boards and planning commissions." 
                            [Emphasis added.] Therefore, both the Town and the 
                            Authority are public bodies subject to FOIA. The definition 
                            of "meeting" in the same section includes