Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] Id.
8See Jeffrey L. Goodman and Jason Zabokrtsky, The Attorney-Client Privilege and the Municipal Lawyer, 48 Drake L. Rev. 655 (2000) (examining the attorney-client privilege and how it relates to the obligations of the municipal lawyer).
9Id. at 661–663 (discussing the problems with defining the municipal lawyer's client)..
10See subsection E of § 2.2-3713 (stating: "In any action to enforce the provisions of this chapter, the public body shall bear the burden of proof to establish an exclusion by a preponderance of the evidence").
11See § 2.2-3704.01 (addressing records containing both excluded and nonexcluded information and the duty to redact). See also § 2.2-3701 (defining "public records" as "all writings and recordings that consist of letters, words or numbers, or their equivalent . . . regardless of physical form or characteristics, prepared or owned by, or in the possession of a public body or its officers, employees or agents in the transaction of public business").
12See Freedom of Information Advisory Opinion 03 (2007) (providing a similar analysis regarding email headers).