Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] In those instances, it would clearly be a violation of confidentiality to include those individuals with adverse interests in the communications. Again, this area is extremely fact specific, and there has been little consensus on bright line rules.

FOIA attempts to address some of these complex issues posed by attorneys representing public bodies by adding specific language to the exemption addressing to whom the advice may be given. In the first words of subdivision 2 of § 2.2-3705.1 the exemption states that a public body may withhold records that are "written advice of legal counsel to state, regional or local public bodies or the officers or employees of such public bodies." This portion of the exemption therefore clarifies who can be the client of the attorney of a public body and that all that is required is that the records be (a) written legal advice (b) of legal counsel (c) to state, regional, or local public bodies or the officers or employees of such public