| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] in Article 2 (§ 24.2-404 et seq.) of Chapter 
                            4." Note that § 24.2-409 on its face requires 
                            the Criminal Central Records Exchange to transmit 
                            lists of felony convictions to the Department, and 
                            for the Department to "maintain a permanent record 
                            of the information in the lists as part of the voter 
                            registration system." Similarly, § 24.2-408 
                            requires the State Registrar of Vital Records to provide 
                            the Department with lists of decedents and directs 
                            the Department to "maintain a permanent record 
                            of the information in the lists as part of the voter 
                            registration system." You have asserted that 
                            the list at issue is not part of the voter registration 
                            system because it only lists felons who are now eligible 
                            to vote, not ones who have actually registered to