VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] certain duties of the Department concerning voter
registration and states that FOIA "shall not
apply to records about individuals maintained in this
system." As further background, you indicated
that the list was shared by the Office of the Governor
with the Department to inform the Department which
felons are eligible to register to vote and to enable
the Department to carry out its duties in that regard.
You asked whether the denials of the requests for
the list by the Office of the Governor and the Department
were proper.2
The policy of FOIA stated in subsection B of §
2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth
ready access to public records in the custody of a
public body or its officers and employees." That
policy further states that "no record shall be
withheld or meeting closed to the public unless specifically
made exempt pursuant to this chapter or other specific
provision of law." This policy statement is implemented
as a procedure in subsection A of § 2.2-3704,