VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] You asked whether the denials of the requests for
the list by the Office of the Governor and the Department
were proper.2
The policy of FOIA stated in subsection B of §
2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth
ready access to public records in the custody of a
public body or its officers and employees." That
policy further states that "no record shall be
withheld or meeting closed to the public unless specifically
made exempt pursuant to this chapter or other specific
provision of law." This policy statement is implemented
as a procedure in subsection A of § 2.2-3704,
which provides that "Except as otherwise specifically
provided by law, all public records shall be open
to inspection and copying by any citizens of the Commonwealth
during the regular office hours of the custodian of
such records." The definition of "public
record" in § 2.2-3701 includes "all
writings and recordings that consist of letters, words
or numbers, or their equivalent ... however stored,
and regardless of physical form or characteristics,
prepared or owned by, or in the possession of a public