| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] ready access to public records in the custody of a 
                            public body or its officers and employees." That 
                            policy further states that "no record shall be 
                            withheld or meeting closed to the public unless specifically 
                            made exempt pursuant to this chapter or other specific 
                            provision of law." This policy statement is implemented 
                            as a procedure in subsection A of § 2.2-3704, 
                            which provides that "Except as otherwise specifically 
                            provided by law, all public records shall be open 
                            to inspection and copying by any citizens of the Commonwealth 
                            during the regular office hours of the custodian of 
                            such records." The definition of "public 
                            record" in § 2.2-3701 includes "all 
                            writings and recordings that consist of letters, words 
                            or numbers, or their equivalent ... however stored,