| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] 24.2-404, which provides as follows:  
                            The 
                              Department shall be authorized to provide for the 
                              production, distribution, and receipt of information 
                              and lists through the Virginia voter registration 
                              system by any appropriate means including, but not 
                              limited to, paper and electronic means. The Virginia 
                              Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.) 
                              shall not apply to records about individuals maintained 
                              in this system. Note 
                            that subsection B of § 2.2-3703 provides that 
                            "Public access to voter registration and election 
                            records shall be governed by the provisions of Title 
                            24.2 and [FOIA]. The provisions of Title 24.2 shall 
                            be controlling in the event of any conflict." 
                            Additionally, as quoted above, the policy and procedural 
                            sections of FOIA both state that public records must 
                            be disclosed except as otherwise specified by law.