VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] public body or its officers and employees." That
policy further states that "no record shall be
withheld or meeting closed to the public unless specifically
made exempt pursuant to this chapter or other specific
provision of law." This policy statement is implemented
as a procedure in subsection A of § 2.2-3704,
which provides that "Except as otherwise specifically
provided by law, all public records shall be open
to inspection and copying by any citizens of the Commonwealth
during the regular office hours of the custodian of
such records." The definition of "public
record" in § 2.2-3701 includes "all
writings and recordings that consist of letters, words
or numbers, or their equivalent ... however stored,
and regardless of physical form or characteristics,
prepared or owned by, or in the possession of a public
body or its officers, employees or agents in the transaction
of public business." Therefore a list of felons
who have had their voting rights restored by the Governor
would be a public record as defined, regardless of
whether it was used by the Governor in making the
determination to restore rights, or whether it was
used by the Department in carrying out its duties