| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] with the Department to inform the Department which 
                            felons are eligible to register to vote and to enable 
                            the Department to carry out its duties in that regard. 
                            You asked whether the denials of the requests for 
                            the list by the Office of the Governor and the Department 
                            were proper.2  
                            The policy of FOIA stated in subsection B of § 
                            2.2-3700 is to ensure "the people of the Commonwealth 
                            ready access to public records in the custody of a 
                            public body or its officers and employees." That 
                            policy further states that "no record shall be 
                            withheld or meeting closed to the public unless specifically 
                            made exempt pursuant to this chapter or other specific