| VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCILCOMMONWEALTH
[…] This policy statement is implemented 
                            as a procedure in subsection A of § 2.2-3704, 
                            which provides that "Except as otherwise specifically 
                            provided by law, all public records shall be open 
                            to inspection and copying by any citizens of the Commonwealth 
                            during the regular office hours of the custodian of 
                            such records." The definition of "public 
                            record" in § 2.2-3701 includes "all 
                            writings and recordings that consist of letters, words 
                            or numbers, or their equivalent ... however stored, 
                            and regardless of physical form or characteristics, 
                            prepared or owned by, or in the possession of a public 
                            body or its officers, employees or agents in the transaction 
                            of public business." Therefore a list of felons 
                            who have had their voting rights restored by the Governor 
                            would be a public record as defined, regardless of 
                            whether it was used by the Governor in making the