VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] you contend that the list is not a part of the voter
registration system. The voter registration system
is defined in § 24.2-101 to mean "the automated
central record-keeping system for all voters registered
within the Commonwealth that is maintained as provided
in Article 2 (§ 24.2-404 et seq.) of Chapter
4." Note that § 24.2-409 on its face requires
the Criminal Central Records Exchange to transmit
lists of felony convictions to the Department, and
for the Department to "maintain a permanent record
of the information in the lists as part of the voter
registration system." Similarly, § 24.2-408
requires the State Registrar of Vital Records to provide
the Department with lists of decedents and directs
the Department to "maintain a permanent record
of the information in the lists as part of the voter
registration system." You have asserted that
the list at issue is not part of the voter registration
system because it only lists felons who are now eligible
to vote, not ones who have actually registered to
vote. However, as §§ 24.2-408 and 24.2-409
indicate, it appears that the voter registration system