VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] based on the facts you have presented, the Office
of the Governor has disseminated this list to the
Department for the Department's own use in carrying
out its duties regarding voter registration. Given
this third factor, even if the list was originally
a working paper prepared for the Office of the Governor's
personal or deliberative use, it has subsequently
been disseminated beyond that original personal or
deliberative use and therefore is no longer excluded
from mandatory disclosure as a working paper.4
Your second inquiry concerns subsection B of §
24.2-404, which provides as follows:
The
Department shall be authorized to provide for the
production, distribution, and receipt of information
and lists through the Virginia voter registration
system by any appropriate means including, but not
limited to, paper and electronic means. The Virginia
Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.)
shall not apply to records about individuals maintained
in this system.
Note
that subsection B of § 2.2-3703 provides that
"Public access to voter registration and election
records shall be governed by the provisions of Title
24.2 and [FOIA]. The provisions of Title 24.2 shall
be controlling in the event of any conflict."