VIRGINIA FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ADVISORY COUNCIL
[…] where records may be withheld in whole or in part.
Subdivision B 1 of § 2.2-3704 addresses situations
where records are entirely withheld:
The
requested records are being entirely withheld because
their release is prohibited by law or the custodian
has exercised his discretion to withhold the records
in accordance with this chapter. Such response shall
identify with reasonable particularity the volume
and subject matter of withheld records, and cite,
as to each category of withheld records, the specific
Code section that authorizes the withholding of
the records.
Subdivision
B 2 of § 2.2-3704 addresses situations where
records are withheld in part, but the remainder is
provided:
The
requested records are being provided in part and
are being withheld in part because the release of
part of the records is prohibited by law or the
custodian has exercised his discretion to withhold
a portion of the records in accordance with this
chapter. Such response shall identify with reasonable
particularity the subject matter of withheld portions,
and cite, as to each category of withheld records,
the specific Code section that authorizes the withholding
of the records. When a portion of a requested record
is withheld, the public body may delete or excise
only that portion of the record to which an exemption
applies and shall release the remainder of the record.
Following
these statutory provisions, the advice of this office
in the past has been that if a record contains both
exempt and non-exempt information, the public body
may redact only the exempt information and must produce
the remainder of the document.10 Applying