Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] You wrote that you also made comments at the public hearings. You stated your concern that the public had no knowledge of the appraisals and the process used in negotiations. Further background information will be provided along with the consideration of each of your questions below.

Before turning to your specific questions, first note the policy of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) stated in subsection B of § 2.2-3700, which states in relevant part as follows:

By enacting this chapter, the General Assembly ensures the people of the Commonwealth ... free entry to meetings of public bodies wherein the business of the people is being conducted. The affairs of government are not intended to be conducted in an atmosphere of secrecy since at all times the public is to be the beneficiary of any action taken at any level of government. Unless a public body or its officers or employees specifically elect to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter or any other statute, every meeting shall be open to the public ....All public ... meetings shall be presumed open, unless an exemption is properly invoked.