Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] A later opinion also found guidance in the Virginia Public Records Act (VPRA), which provides a similar definition of the term custodian in § 42.1-77 to mean the public official in charge of an office having public records.18 Therefore the term custodian for FOIA purposes is dependent on preparing, owning, or possessing public records.

In this instance, there is additional statutory guidance outside of FOIA itself that makes clear that the circuit court clerks are custodians of these case records by operation of law. Section 17.1-242 provides in full as follows:

The circuit court clerks shall have custody of and shall keep all court records, including books, evidence, records, maps, and papers, deposited in their offices or at such location otherwise designated by the clerk, as well as records stored in electronic format whether the storage media for such electronic records are on premises or elsewhere.

The last line makes clear that the clerks of the circuit courts are still custodians of such records even if they are stored elsewhere, which would appear to include records stored in OES' case management system.