Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] Such a broad interpretation runs counter to the policy of FOIA to interpret its provisions liberally to promote an increased awareness by all persons of governmental activities and afford every opportunity to citizens to witness the operations of government and to construe narrowly all exemptions from disclosure. Additionally, consider that deeds, easements, and other court records are generally made public by laws outside of FOIA such as § 17.1-208, which provides in part:

Except as otherwise provided by law, any records that are maintained by the clerk of the circuit court shall be open to inspection by any person and the clerk shall, when requested, furnish copies thereof subject to any fee charged by the clerk pursuant to § 17.1-275, except in cases in which it is otherwise specially provided by statute.

From a practical perspective, then, the hypothetical deeds and easements are open to the public anyway, and allowing the hypothetical public body to deny them under subdivision A 5 of § 2.2-3703 would merely drive the requester to get copies directly from the clerk of court instead.