Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] Denying access to the complete database while at the same time allowing access to individual case entries does not appear to serve any public purpose, but instead acts as an artificial impediment to access to public records, which stands in contradiction to the stated purposes of FOIA. Again, absent a specific provision of law that states otherwise, it appears at this point in the analysis that the case management system records at issue are public records subject to FOIA.

However, you stated that OES asserts that these records are not subject to FOIA pursuant to subdivision A 5 of § 2.2-3703, which provides in full as follows:

A. The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to:
* * *
5. The records required by law to be maintained by the clerks of the courts of record, as defined in § 1-212, and courts not of record, as defined in § 16.1-69.5. However, other records maintained by the clerks of such courts shall be public records and subject to the provisions of this chapter.

As quoted previously, the policy of FOIA is that [a]ny exemption from public access to records or meetings shall be narrowly construed. Additionally, rules of statutory construction as applied by the Supreme Court of Virginia require that

when the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, we are bound by the plain meaning of that statutory language. Thus, when the General Assembly has used words that have a plain meaning, courts cannot give those words a construction that amounts to holding that the General Assembly meant something other than that which it actually expressed.10

The plain language of subdivision A 5 of § 2.2-3703 excepts from the operation of FOIA records required by law to be maintained by the clerks of the courts of record, as defined in § 1-212, and courts not of record, as defined in § 16.1-69.5. The phrase courts of record is defined in § 1-212 to mean the Supreme Court of Virginia, the Court of Appeals of Virginia, and the circuit courts. The phrase courts not of record is defined in § 16.-69.5 to mean all courts in the Commonwealth below the jurisdictional level of the circuit courts including general district courts and juvenile and domestic relations district courts. Clerks of the courts of record are constitutional officers,11 with additional powers and duties set forth in Title 17.1 of the Code.