Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] It appears that the Committee makes recommendations to the Board, and therefore either or both entities might have relevant records. Regarding records, subsection D of § 32.1-331.15 provides as follows:

Confidential proprietary information identified as such by a manufacturer or supplier in writing in advance and furnished to the Committee or the Board pursuant to this article shall not be subject to the disclosure requirements of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.). The Board shall establish by regulation the means by which such confidential proprietary information shall be protected.