Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] Commonwealth, 274 Va. 759, 769; 652 S.E.2d 456, 462 (2007)(internal quotations and citations omitted).
81990 Op. Att'y Gen. Va. 9; the quoted statutory language then was incorporated into the exemption for criminal investigative records, codified at former subdivision B 1 of § 2.1-341.
9Brown v. Commonwealth, 279 Va. 210, 222; 688 S.E.2d 185 192 (2010)(internal quotations and citations omitted).
10Among other provisions, § 19.2-389 currently lists 42 enumerated exceptions to the general prohibition on the release of criminal history records.
111990 Op. Att'y Gen. Va. 9.

12In full, § 9.1-136 reads as follows: Any person who willfully and intentionally requests, obtains, or seeks to obtain criminal history record information under false pretenses, or who willfully and intentionally disseminates or seeks to disseminate criminal history record information to any agency or person in violation of this article or Chapter 23 (§ 19.2-387 et seq.) of Title 19.2, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.