|  | VIRGINIA
[…] investigative records, codified at former subdivision B 1 
                    of § 2.1-341.
 9Brown v. Commonwealth, 279 Va. 210, 222; 
                    688 S.E.2d 185 192 (2010)(internal quotations and citations 
                    omitted).
 10Among other provisions, § 19.2-389 currently 
                    lists 42 enumerated exceptions to the general prohibition 
                    on the release of criminal history records.
 111990 Op. Att'y Gen. Va. 9.
 12In 
                    full, § 9.1-136 reads as follows: Any person who 
                    willfully and intentionally requests, obtains, or seeks to 
                    obtain criminal history record information under false pretenses, 
                    or who willfully and intentionally disseminates or seeks to 
                    disseminate criminal history record information to any agency 
                    or person in violation of this article or Chapter 23 (§ 
                    19.2-387 et seq.) of Title 19.2, shall be guilty of a Class 
                    2 misdemeanor.
 |