|  | VIRGINIA
[…] this important question, we refuse to decide the issue in 
                    a vacuum, without any idea of the precise nature of the document 
                    with which we are dealing....At the trial level, it was incumbent 
                    upon the litigants to make an appellate record...This was 
                    not done, and that failure has prevented appellate review 
                    of the question.")
 10Id., 239 Va. at 521, 391 S.E.2d at 312.
 111999 Acts of Assembly, c. 703.
 12Subsection A of § 2.2-514 reads as follows: 
                    Except as provided in this section or subsection B of § 
                    23-38.33:1, the Attorney General may compromise and settle 
                    disputes, claims and controversies involving all interests 
                    of the Commonwealth including, but not limited to the Virginia 
                    Tort Claims Act (§ 8.01-195.1 et seq.), and may discharge 
                    any such claims, but only after the proposed compromise, settlement 
                    or discharge, together with the reasons therefor, have been 
                    submitted in writing to the Governor and approved by him. 
                    Where any dispute, claim or controversy involves the interests 
                    of any department, institution, division, commission, board, 
                    authority or bureau of the Commonwealth, the Attorney General 
                    may compromise and settle or discharge the same provided the 
                    action is approved both by the Governor, as provided in this 
                    section, and by the head, or his designee, of the department, 
                    institution, division, board, authority or bureau that is 
                    interested. However, when any dispute, claim or controversy 
                    arises under the Virginia Tort Claims Act (§ 8.01-195.1 
                    et seq.) or otherwise involves the interests of any department, 
                    institution, division, commission, board, authority or bureau 
                    of the Commonwealth, and the settlement amount does not exceed 
                    $250,000, the Attorney General or an assistant Attorney General 
                    assigned to such department, institution, division, commission, 
                    board, authority or bureau, or such other designee of the 
                    Attorney General, may compromise and settle or discharge the 
                    same provided the action is approved by the head, or his designee, 
                    of the department, institution, division, board or bureau 
                    whose interests are in issue. When the dispute, claim or controversy 
                    involves a case in which the Commonwealth has a claim for 
                    sums due it as the result of hospital, medical or dental care 
                    furnished by or on behalf of the Commonwealth, the Attorney 
                    General or such assistant Attorney General may compromise 
                    and settle and discharge the same when the settlement amount 
                    does not exceed $250,000.