Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] Legal and Personnel. You indicated that you spoke with the Town Manager and Town Attorney and that as a result of that conversation, the Council started citing the Code sections of the exemptions, as demonstrated by the January 12, 2010 minutes quoted above. However, in your opinion, the motions still fall short of full compliance with FOIA.

As we recently opined,1 the specific requirements for a motion to convene a closed meeting are set forth in subsection A of § 2.2-3712, which reads in full as follows:

No closed meeting shall be held unless the public body proposing to convene such meeting has taken an affirmative recorded vote in an open meeting approving a motion that (i) identifies the subject matter, (ii) states the purpose of the meeting and (iii) makes specific reference to the applicable exemption from open meeting requirements provided in § 2.2-3707 or subsection A of § 2.2-3711. The matters contained in such motion shall be set forth in detail in the minutes of the open meeting. A general reference to the provisions of this chapter, the authorized exemptions from open meeting requirements, or the subject matter of the closed meeting shall not be sufficient to satisfy the requirements for holding a closed meeting.

Following these provisions, a motion to convene a closed meeting must contain three essential elements: (1) the subject of the meeting, (2) the purpose of the meeting, and (3) a citation to an applicable exemption.