Sunrise over V.A. Capitol.
[…] The policy of FOIA set forth in § 2.2-3700 provides that [u]nless a public body or its officers or employees specifically elect to exercise an exemption provided by this chapter or any other statute, every meeting shall be open to the public. Applying this policy, subsection A of § 2.2-3707 mandates that [a]ll meetings of public bodies shall be open, except as provided in §§ 2.2-3707.01 and 2.2-3711.1 Exemptions and procedural rules for conducting a closed meeting are set forth in §§ 2.2-3711 and 2.2-3712. The specific requirements for a motion to convene a closed meeting are set forth in subsection A of § 2.2-3712, which reads in full as follows:

No closed meeting shall be held unless the public body proposing to convene such meeting has taken an affirmative recorded vote in an open meeting approving a motion that (i) identifies the subject matter, (ii) states the purpose of the meeting and (iii) makes specific reference to the applicable exemption from open meeting requirements provided in § 2.2-3707 or subsection A of § 2.2-3711. The matters contained in such motion shall be set forth in detail in the minutes of the open meeting. A general reference to the provisions of this chapter, the authorized exemptions from open meeting requirements, or the subject matter of the closed meeting shall not be sufficient to satisfy the requirements for holding a closed meeting.

Following these provisions, a motion to convene a closed meeting must contain three essential elements: (1) the subject of the meeting, (2) the purpose of the meeting, and (3) a citation to an applicable exemption. The law clearly states, and this office has previously opined, that a motion that lacks any of these three elements would be insufficient under the law.2