|  | VIRGINIA
[…] Act (FOIA): Except as otherwise specifically provided 
                    by law, all public records shall be open to inspection and 
                    copying by any citizens of the Commonwealth during the regular 
                    office hours of the custodian of such records. Subdivision 
                    14 of § 2.2-3705.5 provides a discretionary exemption 
                    for [r]ecords, information and statistical registries 
                    required to be kept confidential pursuant to §§ 
                    63.2-102 and 63.2-104. In full, § 63.2-102 reads 
                    as follows: 
                    A. 
                      All records, information and statistical registries of the 
                      Department and local boards and other information that pertain 
                      to public assistance and child support enforcement provided 
                      to or on behalf of any individual shall be confidential 
                      and shall not be disclosed except to persons specified hereinafter 
                      and to the extent permitted by state and federal law and 
                      regulation. The local boards shall allow the Commissioner, 
                      at all times, to have access to the records of the local 
                      boards relating to the appropriation, expenditure and distribution 
                      of funds for, and other matters concerning, public assistance 
                      under this title.  Except 
                      as provided by state and federal law and regulation, no 
                      record, information or statistical registries concerning 
                      applicants for and recipients of public assistance and child 
                      support shall be made available except for purposes directly 
                      connected with the administration of such programs. Such 
                      purposes include establishing eligibility, determining the 
                      amount of the public assistance and child support, and providing 
                      social services for applicants and recipients. It shall 
                      be unlawful for any person to disclose, directly or indirectly, 
                      any such confidential information, and any person violating 
                      these provisions shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. 
                       B. 
                      If a request for a record or information concerning applicants 
                      for and recipients of public assistance or child support 
                      is made to the Department or a local department for a purpose 
                      not directly connected to the administration of such programs, 
                      the Commissioner or local director shall not provide the 
                      record or information unless permitted by state or federal 
                      law or regulation. 
                       Because 
                    § 63.2-102 states that records to which it applies shall 
                    not be disclosed except as specified, it removes the 
                    discretion the custodian would otherwise have under FOIA in