|  | VIRGINIA
[…] Reading these statutes together it appears that 
                    animal licensing tax records collected pursuant to § 
                    3.1-796.86 are not covered by the secrecy provisions of § 
                    58.1-3. The language of both statutes is plain in this regard, 
                    the statutes do not conflict with each other, and resort to 
                    rules of statutory construction is unnecessary.2   One 
                    other exemption outside of FOIA may apply to certain information 
                    contained in these records. Section 2.2-3808.1 of the Government 
                    Data Collection and Dissemination Practices Act (GDCDPA) reads 
                    as follows:  
                    Notwithstanding 
                      Chapter 37 (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.) of this title [FOIA] 
                      or § 2.2-3802, it shall be unlawful for any agency 
                      or court clerk to disclose the social security number or 
                      other identification numbers appearing on driver's licenses 
                      or information on credit cards, debit cards, bank accounts, 
                      or other electronic billing and payment systems that was 
                      supplied to an agency or a court clerk for the purpose of 
                      paying fees, fines, taxes, or other charges collected by 
                      such agency or court clerk. The prohibition shall not apply 
                      where disclosure of such information is required (i) to 
                      conduct or complete the transaction for which such information 
                      was submitted or (ii) by other law or court order.3 While 
                    social security or other identification numbers are not required 
                    to be collected pursuant to § 3.1-796.86, you indicated 
                    that localities do sometimes collect these numbers. If the 
                    purpose of collecting those numbers is for the purpose 
                    of paying fees, fines, taxes, or other charges, then 
                    it would appear that the section of the GDCDPA quoted above 
                    would prohibit the release of those numbers. It would not 
                    prohibit the release of other information voluntarily collected