|  | VIRGINIA
[…] Ombudsman conducted by or under the Commissioner of that Department 
                    shall be confidential and not subject to the Virginia Freedom 
                    of Information Act"), § 15.2-2708 ("Information 
                    regarding that portion of the funds or liability reserve of 
                    a pool established for purposes of satisfying a specific pending 
                    and unresolved claim or cause of action shall be exempt from 
                    disclosure under the Virginia Freedom of Information Act (§ 
                    2.2-3700 et seq.)."), § 32.1-283.4(A)(effective 
                    July 1, 2005)("Confidential records and information obtained 
                    from private and public entities and provided to the Office 
                    of the Chief Medical Examiner during the course of a death 
                    investigation shall remain confidential and shall not be subject 
                    to the provisions of the Virginia Freedom of Information Act 
                    (§ 2.2-3700 et seq.)."). There are many other such 
                    provisions in the Code of Virginia; an exhaustive list is 
                    beyond the scope of this opinion.
 |